A commemorative event was held on the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide
In the State Agency for the Protection of Strategic Objects of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an event was held in connection with the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, and the dear memory of the victims of the tragedy was commemorated with a minute of silence.
At the event, the attack on the city of Khojaly by the Armenian armed forces on the night of February 25-26, 1992, with the help of the 366th motorized rifle regiment, in which Armenians were also represented in the command staff of the former USSR, all international law, including international humanitarian law breaking the norms and injecting armored vehicles there, from the unprecedented brutality of the city's civilian population, from the brutal killing of 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 old people, from the besieged city residents of Armenia, 487 civilians were seriously injured injuries, hostage taking of 1275 people, how the events unfolded were discussed in detail.
At the event, it was emphasized that after the return to power of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, the Khojaly genocide was given a political and legal assessment for the first time, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Aliyev's unparalleled activity and the systematic and consistent measures implemented in the country and outside our republic were discussed. At the end of the event, a documentary film dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy was shown.